Last updated: January 21, 2021

Barbary Software SL (“we”, “us”, “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and any other documents referred to herein, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://featureupvote.com/, (“Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, (“GDPR”) and any applicable national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation relating to the processing of personal data (together “Data Protection Law”), the data controller is Barbary Software SL of Carrer Marina 60, 08005 Barcelona, Spain.

We collect and use the personal data described below in order to provide you with access to our Site and Services in a reliable and secure manner. We also collect and use personal data:

To the extent we process your personal data for any other purposes, we ask for your consent in advance or require that our partners obtain such consent.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us the following information when you by fill in forms on our Site or correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, apps, subscribe to our services (“Services”) or newsletter, search for a product, place an order on our Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site or Services.

Information we collect about you. If you interact with our Services, Sites or emails, we automatically collect information about your device and your usage of our Services, Sites or emails (such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other identifiers, which may qualify as Personal Data. With regard to each of your visits to our Site or Services we may automatically collect the following information using common information-gathering tools, such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies about your device, and your use of our Site and Services.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site or via the Services.

Information we collect from other sources. We also collect information about you from publicly available sources. We may combine this information with personal data provided by you. This helps us update, expand, and analyse our records, identify new customers, and create more tailored advertising to provide services that may be of interest to you. We also use this for the purposes of targeted advertising, delivering relevant email content, event promotion and profiling, determining eligibility and verifying contact information. The Personal Data we collect includes:

Information collected by third parties. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. Details about these third parties and the information they provide to us our set out in our GDPR Policy.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our Site and in the Services to distinguish you from other users of our Site and Services. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve the Site and Services.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the Site. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

We use persistent cookies and session cookies.

Persistent Cookies

A persistent cookie is stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of a user across the Site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. We use persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site or Services.

Session Cookies

A session cookie allows the Site or Services to link your actions during a browser session. We use session cookies to enable certain features of the Site or Services, to better understand how you interact with the Site or Services and to monitor aggregate usage by users and web traffic routing on the Site. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site or Services and then close your browser.

Which cookies we use and why

The table below explains the cookies we use and why we use each of them.

Cookie Type Purpose Duration
Google Analytics:
_gid
_ga
Tracking cookies These third party cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site and Services. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site and Services. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics.You can read the full Google Analytics privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Two years
fuv_session_id
csrf_token
auth_token
Functional cookies We use our own first-party cookies to provide the core functionality of the Services, such as authentication, load balancing, and preventing security exploits. As far as possible, these are session cookies.

You can set up your browser options, to stop your computer accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use the whole of the Site or all functionality of the Services.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do not track

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”).

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the “Preferences” or “Settings” page of your web browser.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways.

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We will not sell or rent your personal data to anyone.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information we share with third parties. We may share your information with selected third parties, set out in our GDPR Policy. including:

Information we disclose to third parties. We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Our Services are global and your information (including personal data) may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations or where we engage service providers, and we may transfer your information to countries outside of your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence.

The personal data that we collect from you may therefore be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the UK. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA or UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers or partners. Such staff or subcontractors may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA or the UK.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, this means that your personal data will only be transferred to a country that provides an adequate level of protection (for example, where the European Commission has determined that a country provides an adequate level of protection) or where the recipient is bound by standard contractual clauses according to conditions provided by the European Commission (“Standard Contractual Clauses”).

Our Site and Services are accessible via the internet and may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the Site or Services from outside the EEA or the UK. This means that where you chose to post your data on our Site or within the Services, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA or the UK may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site or Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or the Services. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our Site and Services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right under Data Protection Law, free of charge, to request:

You can make a request in relation to any of the above rights by contacting us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to such queries within 30 days and deal with requests we receive from you, in accordance with the provisions of Data Protection Law.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

We will send you marketing emails if you “opt in” to receive marketing emails when registering on our Site, or if you have enquired about, or purchased any of our services.

Please note that, if you change your mind about being sent marketing emails you can “opt out” at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email. Once you “opt out”, you will no longer receive any marketing emails from us. We will continue to communicate with you regarding your service billing and support via email.

DATA RETENTION

We retain personal data for as long as necessary for the relevant activity for which it was provided or collected. This will be for as long as we provide access to the Site or Services to you, your account with us remains open or any period set out in any relevant contract you have with us. However, we may keep some data after your account is closed or you cease using the Site or Services for the purposes set out below.

After you have closed your account for: (i) a period of 6 months for all free trial users; or (ii) a period of at least 3 months for all paying users, we usually delete personal data, however we may retain personal data where reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, resolve disputes, enforce our legal agreements, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” fromfurther messages from us.

Please note: After you have closed your account or deleted information from your account, any information you have shared with others will remain visible. We do not control data that other users may have copied from the Site or Services. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g. search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us as set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or contact your local data protection supervisory authority.

For all EU individuals: The Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos) - AEPD

AGE OF USERS

This Site and the Services are not intended for and shall not be used by anyone under the age of 16.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21st January 2021 and this version replaces any other Privacy Policy previously applicable from this date.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by email: support@featureupvote.com.